International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gartner makadam

English translation: Gartner-Makadam


20:00 Nov 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / paving surfaces
Danish term or phrase: gartner makadam
Appears in a list of the constituent elements of a fire access route.

Brandvej

40mm græsarmering
250 mm gartner makadam
200 mm BG

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:Gartner-Makadam
Explanation:
'Gartner-Makadam' is proper noun.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. The client seemed happy with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mulch mixed with crushed brick
Anna Herbst
4Gartner-Makadam
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gartner-Makadam


Explanation:
'Gartner-Makadam' is proper noun.


    Reference: http://www.dsvmiljoe.dk/407E28C1-6404-458F-B512-635F8C174612...
    Reference: http://www.dsvmiljo.dk/W5ControlPanel/DSV/images/rgsprislist...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks Sven. The client seemed happy with this translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sven.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: It may well be, but only used in Denmark as far as I can work out.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulch mixed with crushed brick


Explanation:
According to DSV Miljo A/S:
Gartner-Makadam er fremstillet af harpet muldjord, der som standard er blandet med rene, ubrugte knuste teglsten 20-85 mm. Teglstenene kan – hvis ønsket – erstattes af singles eller pigsten.


    Reference: http://www.dsvmiljoe.dk/407E28C1-6404-458F-B512-635F8C174612...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation Anna.