KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lynanlæg

English translation: lightening conductor


13:48 Nov 20, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Electrics
Danish term or phrase: lynanlæg
Eksisterende lynanlæg forventes bevaret.

The document deals with renovation of a building.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:lightening conductor
Explanation:
I would think that is what they are referring to.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks Bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lightning rodNikolaj Widenmann
4lightning system (hvis lynanlæg)//lightening system (hvis lysanlæg)Suzanne Blangsted
3 +1lightening conductor
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightening conductor


Explanation:
I would think that is what they are referring to.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks Bill.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bill.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: lightning conductor
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightning rod


Explanation:
This is what we would typically call it in the US. If the text is for the UK, you might want to go with Bill's suggestion.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightning_rod
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Widenmann.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Considering the minimalistic context here, I'd say this is a very probable interpretation.
2 days23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning system (hvis lynanlæg)//lightening system (hvis lysanlæg)


Explanation:
You can choose the one that fits best into your document text. I am based on my question above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-20 21:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glemte reference: L&H bygge og anlægsordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126