International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Biksemad

English translation: Hash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Biksemad
English translation:Hash
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

16:55 Sep 18, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: Biksemad
Does anyone have a better word than 'hash' for the Danish dish 'biksemad'?
Lisa-Anya
Hash
Explanation:
Hash is the word for it here, and the type of hash depends on the ingredients, just like in biksemad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-18 17:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have several cookbooks. The ones I checked use the word "hash".
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HashSuzanne Blangsted
5Bubble and SqueakHelle Kaiser-Nielsen
3 +1Leftovers
Jande
4Biksemad
Eliza-Anna
2cottage fries
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hash


Explanation:
Hash is the word for it here, and the type of hash depends on the ingredients, just like in biksemad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-18 17:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have several cookbooks. The ones I checked use the word "hash".

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Petersen
12 mins
  -> Thank you LauraDK

agree  Paul Cohen: Yum! / I would write "beef hash" to avoid any confusion with hashish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul. Yes, it is food for the soul.

neutral  Helle Kaiser-Nielsen: Pas lidt på: "Hash" kan bruges om kartofler (hash browns) OG om det man ryger her i UK :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> ja, hash BROWNS er kartofler men kun når order "hash" bruges sammen med ordet "brown".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cottage fries


Explanation:
cottage fries or hash(ed) browns are the nearest terms I know.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: those are like pomme frites, only potatoes
17 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biksemad


Explanation:
Why not keep as 'biksemad'? I don't think you need to translate it. If I am talking to a non-Danish speaker and I am in Denmark, I refer to 'biksemad' - they will soon learn what it is when they taste it. It is also perfectly easy to pronounce in English.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: "...perfectly easy to pronounce"? Maybe for a Dane! Or a language lover. ;-) The word "mad" in Danish with its strange soft "D" is a mystery to most native speakers of English. I'd say it falls into the same category as "rød grød med fløde"!
7 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leftovers


Explanation:
An alternative to hash is leftovers.

"Bubble and Squeak" is also similar, but not the same, because the veges are mashed see link below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bubble_and_squeak

But Hash is actually the more correct term, these are just alternatives.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helle Kaiser-Nielsen: Bubble and Squeak som jeg har fået det har ikke været "moset".
2 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bubble and Squeak


Explanation:
Hej
Her i England taler man om Bubble and Squeak (stegt på pande og er rester af kartofler, bacon, pølse osv. men også tit med en eller anden form for kål.) Jeg vil mene, det er den tætteste UK kulturelle pendent - og så smager det faktisk okay :-)

Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish