KudoZ home » Danish to English » Cooking / Culinary

rimmet

English translation: salt and sugar cured


13:06 Nov 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: rimmet
rimmet laks med sennepsdressing

I have a feeling that this is just a sort of gravad laks that's 'edged' in an ingredient, perhaps salt?
Laura Petersen
English translation:salt and sugar cured
Explanation:
Laks lægges fx i køleskabet efter at være indgnedet i salt og sukker. De følgende 2 hyperlinks er på henholdsvis engelsk og dansk, så man kan sammenligne den samme opskrift.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salt and sugar cured
Marianne Sorensen
3Lightly-salteddk.localize
1frosted
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frosted


Explanation:
just a guess - rimet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-09 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level increased considerably after I Googled it.

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q='frosted salmon'&btnG=Sø...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt and sugar cured


Explanation:
Laks lægges fx i køleskabet efter at være indgnedet i salt og sukker. De følgende 2 hyperlinks er på henholdsvis engelsk og dansk, så man kan sammenligne den samme opskrift.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZnjOFVx35e8J:homecookin...
    Reference: http://www.madabc.dk/madabc-dk/index.aspx?id=6&dbg=01660300-...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lightly-salted


Explanation:
"salt and sugar cured" is the most accurate translation and captures the meaning well.

You might want to consider "Lightly-salted" as well, for easy reading.

This is just as an alternative, Take a look at the menu link below :O)

Example sentence(s):
  • Rimet torvefisk grillet med krydderier serveret med fennikel og dildvinaig
  • Lightly-salted fresh fish of the day grilled with spices, served with fennel and dill vinaigrette

    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:IZ2QvqqiMWQJ:www.kglteat...
dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish