KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ekstern lektor

English translation: associate professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Ekstern lektor
English translation:associate professor
Entered by: AGDANE

13:44 Feb 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Mink
Danish term or phrase: Ekstern lektor
Is associated professor the correct term?
AGDANE
associate professor
Explanation:
aömost, just skip the "d" in associate(d)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 13:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: almost
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Ok fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjunct/visiting professor/lecturer
Dana Sackett Lössl
5Part-time Lecturer
Diarmuid Kennan
4Guest/Associate lecturer/professorflynn
4 -1associate professor
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associate professor


Explanation:
aömost, just skip the "d" in associate(d)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 13:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: almost

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Adjunct professor.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Part-time Lecturer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 14:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A 'lektor' is an associate professor, an 'ekstern lektor' is part time in the sense that they do not have a full contract with the university for research etc. but only engage in teaching, tutoring etc. So they can be 'part time', even if they work full time for the same institution.
But whatever works best for you in the given context.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: The one I have in mind does not work part time. He work full time but are not full time employed by a single employer. I think that is the case with most "eksterne lektorer". But thank you.

Asker: OK. I won't use it because I have never heard it before so I think it would look funny in my resume (it is about one of my referees)


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guest/Associate lecturer/professor


Explanation:
There are several variables here based on the actual situation referred to. Use "associate" rather than "guest" if the person works full-time at one institution. Use "lecturer" rather than "professor" if the person does not have a full degree.

flynn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Use "lecturer" rather than "professor" if the person does not have a full degree." A full degree, what do you mean?

Asker: Actually I would appreciate if you discuss with Dana (note), as it seems you disagree with her suggestion.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjunct/visiting professor/lecturer


Explanation:
It depends on the circumstances.
Professor for the US/Canada, but lecturer for other countries.

See reference for explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:13:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The ranking in Australia is as follows (from lowest to highest):

lecturer
senior lecturer
principal lecturer
associate professor (with tenure)
professor (with tenure)

In Denmark, the ranking is lektor, professor.

Because the person your are speaking of is "ekstern" (adjunct/visiting), then I think we can assume they are a "lecturer" of some kind (without tenure).

"Visiting," of course, means they are visiting from another university for a limited time. "Adjunct" means more or less that they have a "semi-permanent" position at the university.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:26:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Charles' question: Yes, I believe it is wrong. It should usually be translated as "adjunct professor" (US) or lecturer (elsewhere). See the very good article at answers.com:
http://www.answers.com/topic/lecturer-1
Ekstern lektor = deltidslærere uden forskningsforpligtelse (Gyldendals)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Australia

Asker: I can see you have several persons agreeing with you. In my Australian university it is common to address the teachers "Professor" when writing to them... I think. That is what I do, at least.

Asker: Thank you, Dana. I believe you are right. However, I have come to realise he in fact referred to himself as "associate porfessor"in a recommendation he wrote earlier. After reading the discussion in here, I think it is incorrect. It is unlikely he is into the Australian ranking system, I think he and others automatically use what they believe is the American system. But after what you wrote, it is incorrect according to the American system too. However, I have a suspicion it is common CV practice to subsidise "Ekstern lektor" with associate professor. This is an interesting discussion but I wonder if I should just use "Associate Professor" and "prove" if with the recommendation if necessary. I need to finish my resume and it would look strange if the referee title said one thing and the recommendation another (not attached, but available on request). I can see the first answer was not correct and next time I will be more patient and await a discussion. How can I assign you points for your effort and correct answers?

Asker: "Visiting Lecturer" is the correct title, based on your explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
51 mins
  -> Tak!

agree  Kim Metzger
57 mins
  -> Thanks