KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dansk Universitetspædagogisk Netværk

English translation: Danish University Teachers Network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Dansk Universitetspædagogisk Netværk
English translation:Danish University Teachers Network
Entered by: Michael Lange

09:48 Feb 19, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: Dansk Universitetspædagogisk Netværk
Dansk Universitetspædagogisk Netværk (DUN) er en græsrodsbevægelse der har til formål at udvikle universitetsuddannelserne og universitetsundervisningens kvalitet.
Lone Beheshty
Danish University Teachers Network
Explanation:
Danish university teachers network , Network of Danish university teachers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...
Selected response from:

Michael Lange
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Danish University Educator's NetworkThorson
4 -1Danish University Pedagogical Networkflynn
3Danish University Teachers NetworkMichael Lange


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danish University Teachers Network


Explanation:
Danish university teachers network , Network of Danish university teachers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...


    Reference: http://www.eiptn.org/aims/
Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Danish University Pedagogical Network


Explanation:
I find several uses of this term including a doc from Aalborg university (see link below)
I also see this term being used, "Danish University Teaching/Learning Network" (see second link below)


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:q7u6mQa6BIYJ:www.fsn.aau....
    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=%22Danish+University+Tea...
flynn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thorson: The references are themselves innacurate translations.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danish University Educator's Network


Explanation:
Alternatives are Danish University Instructor's Network, Danish University Professor's Network

At least in US English, we almost never call someone in university education a teacher.


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=university+educators&met...
Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: We don't call them teachers in UK English either, except in very general terms 'A great teacher, researcher and inspirational mentor', perhaps... We prefer lecturer, professor, tutor etc. at universities
13 hrs