KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

stuepædagog

English translation: preschool teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stuepædagog
English translation:preschool teacher
Entered by: Helen Johnson

21:10 Nov 22, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / nursery school
Danish term or phrase: stuepædagog
Assessment of an autistic child.
Vi har haft en orienterende samtale med X og hans mor, og vi har lavet en observation af X i børnehaven suppleret med samtale med Xs støttepaedag og **stuepædagog** med henblik på yderligere oplysninger.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
preschool teacher
Explanation:
En stuepædagog er uddannet pædagog:
http://nuuk.easycruit.com/vacancy/235191/22836?iso=dk
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preschool teacher
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4kindergarten educatorSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preschool teacher


Explanation:
En stuepædagog er uddannet pædagog:
http://nuuk.easycruit.com/vacancy/235191/22836?iso=dk

Example sentence(s):
  • She has been employed as a preschool teacher in the Waunakee area for the past five years
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Children are allocated to a ´stue´in a børnehave - as they are too young to be called a class, but this is the preschool teacher in charge of the ´stue´ or the equivalent of the class teacher.
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindergarten educator


Explanation:

http://www.simplyhired.com/a/jobtrends/trend/q-Kindergarten ...

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: wikipedia: "kindergarten is part of the preschool system (..) kindergarten is the word used to describe the first year of compulsory education." Barnet er 5-6 år gammelt i Kindergarten, men i denne sammenhæng kan barnet være yngre.
1 hr