KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

av (in this context)

English translation: ouch


09:59 Nov 23, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / childspeak
Danish term or phrase: av (in this context)
Autistic boy. Han siger "Av" to gange, da hans mor prøver at få ham til at sidde rigtigt på stolen.
This is also one of three words only that he's been heard to say at nursery school.
V&B says it means 'ouch', but I don't see how that can fit in unless it's an automatic reaction when someone touches him or goes to touch him. Could it mean 'get off' or is it something more appropriate to a young child's way of speaking?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:ouch
Explanation:
No, "ouch" is exactly what you suggest. Who knows, he may be experiencing pain. And perhaps the mother is trying correct the boy's posture or push him in on the chair.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ouch
Christian Schoenberg
3uh-ah (= don´t do that!)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ouch


Explanation:
No, "ouch" is exactly what you suggest. Who knows, he may be experiencing pain. And perhaps the mother is trying correct the boy's posture or push him in on the chair.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 hrs
  -> Mange tak.

agree  jmadsen: "av" as "get off" would be Swedish
5 hrs
  -> Mange tak.

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uh-ah (= don´t do that!)


Explanation:
This may be sort of double grunt that means ´don´t do that´, which some parents use to small children.

Another definite posibility is that it really is ´ow-ow´ or ´ouch´.
Mothers use this to warn children not to touch hot things, because it will hurt, or to keep them from other dangers.

Children do not always distinguish between the plain ´don´t do that because its naughty´ and ´stop - that´s dangerous´. It is just a verbal prohibition, or possibly a slightly stronger variation.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87