KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Plakatskrivning

English translation: Poster writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Plakatskrivning
English translation:Poster writing
Entered by: Tania Therien

06:10 Nov 14, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Folkeskole fag from an afgangsbevis from the early 1960s
Danish term or phrase: Plakatskrivning
Appears in the following context:
"Eleven har derudover modtaget undervisning i følgende fag: Håndarbejde - Plakatskrivning (1 år) - Formning"

Any ideas?
Tania Therien
Canada
Poster writing
Explanation:
Writing the text for a poster, I presume.
See, for instance, Writing and Designing a Poster Presentation'.
http://www.sdc.uwo.ca/writing/gradhandouts/Academic Tasks - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 07:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Tania, it is simple and marvellous indeed! These days, every bit of knowledge is highly specialized and needs intensive/extensive training.
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Poster writingsampat
3billboard writing
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poster writing


Explanation:
Writing the text for a poster, I presume.
See, for instance, Writing and Designing a Poster Presentation'.
http://www.sdc.uwo.ca/writing/gradhandouts/Academic Tasks - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 07:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Tania, it is simple and marvellous indeed! These days, every bit of knowledge is highly specialized and needs intensive/extensive training.

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's what I thought. But it seemed too simple. What a marvellous way to spend a year!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: It might be a bit more specialised - Poster Design?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pernille. Poster Design is, in my understanding, a separate subject. Poster writing relates to the text within a poster.

agree  Pernille Kienle: I would agree with 'poster design'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pernille Kienle.

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diarmuid Kennan.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billboard writing


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-19 05:48:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If poster, as already suggested, "poster designing" would be better than "writing."

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish