KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

viderefoere

English translation: carried forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:viderefoere
English translation:carried forward
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:58 Oct 17, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education financing
Danish term or phrase: viderefoere
Example: ..., mens 1,3 mio. kr. viderefoeres til anvendelse i senare år. The term also appears in a table list.
This is part of the annual accounts for Danmarks Biblioteksskole, and I'm wondering if anyone knows whether it should be translated as 'continue' (or similar), or simply 'carried forward' - i.e. for further use later on. It's talking about funds that will be used for research, etc. at later times, and 'carried forward' is another term in Danish anyway.
Advice appreciated.
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
'carried forward'
Explanation:
is what it is in old spelling.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thought as much - thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6'carried forward'
Paul Larkin
5continue/carry on/keep in operation
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
'carried forward'


Explanation:
is what it is in old spelling.

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thought as much - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  Terry Arness
4 hrs

agree  Hanne Sterndorf
14 hrs

agree  Terence Ajbro
14 hrs

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
17 hrs

agree  olebernth
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continue/carry on/keep in operation


Explanation:
-

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish