International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Energy / Power Generation

udtagstype

English translation: [combined heat and power] tapping plant


09:01 May 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Danish term or phrase: udtagstype
From a Danish Energy Authority document, in a list of definitions concerning electricity production.
Context: "hvis anlaegget er af udtagstypen..."
Richard Fowler
English translation:[combined heat and power] tapping plant
Explanation:
This is my offering based on your extra context and the document I did last week (from Norwegian). There, 'uttakspunkt' was 'withdrawal point' in the ref. material sent to me, although 'tapping point' was what I found elsewhere. L&H gives 'udtag' as tapping, so, having had a browze around google hits, an example is given below.
I'm not confident of it, but it sounds as though the author means a CHP plant from which electricity can be tapped.
This is the best I can come up with at the moment. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Helen. Many thanks for your input. I agree with you and have used "tapping".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[combined heat and power] tapping plant
Helen Johnson
3tapping type
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapping type


Explanation:
strømudtag = tap

tapning = tap


    L&H Engelsk Teknisk Ordbog
    Reference: http://www.vossloh-schwabe.com/images/onecms/site/pdf/e-012-...
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: so it's not a power outlet or socket in this context?
30 mins
  -> Good question - more context needed to be sure. 'Electricity production' and 'anlæg' gave me a picture of something bigger, that would include more than one socket. Power outlet is good, because it covers a lot - you should suggest it yourself separately.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[combined heat and power] tapping plant


Explanation:
This is my offering based on your extra context and the document I did last week (from Norwegian). There, 'uttakspunkt' was 'withdrawal point' in the ref. material sent to me, although 'tapping point' was what I found elsewhere. L&H gives 'udtag' as tapping, so, having had a browze around google hits, an example is given below.
I'm not confident of it, but it sounds as though the author means a CHP plant from which electricity can be tapped.
This is the best I can come up with at the moment. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.districtenergy.org/pubs/demag/1st_02_toc.pdf
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Helen. Many thanks for your input. I agree with you and have used "tapping".