KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering: Industrial

bearbejdningsrobot

English translation: process robot


15:08 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: bearbejdningsrobot
It's a robot used in manufacturing
Russell Mattinson
English translation:process robot
Explanation:
Found 708 Google hits for "process robot". For example:

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5286160-claims.html

and

http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT241.nsf/VerityDisplay...$File/IRB%205400-22%20Single%20Sheet.pdf
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5processing robot
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1process robot
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4a robot used in manufacturing
Jande
4machine robotSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process robot


Explanation:
Found 708 Google hits for "process robot". For example:

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5286160-claims.html

and

http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT241.nsf/VerityDisplay...$File/IRB%205400-22%20Single%20Sheet.pdf

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine robot


Explanation:
using L&H for bearbejdning and google for machine robot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 16:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4670641.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processing robot


Explanation:
See Google if in doubt.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a robot used in manufacturing


Explanation:
or just a robot.

My suggestion for your translation.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4