KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering: Industrial

støbesprøjtning/sprøjtestøbning

English translation: injection moulding


14:51 Nov 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: støbesprøjtning/sprøjtestøbning
It's a moulding production technique I think. I have two different spellings here. Do they both mean the same thing?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:injection moulding
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1injection moulding
Diarmuid Kennan
3sprøjtestøbning
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection moulding


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Henriksen
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprøjtestøbning


Explanation:
Sprøjtestøbning is the correct term.

I doubt that støbesprøjtning actually exists as a valid word in the Danish language. If it did, I would understand it as the act of spraying to acheive a moulding (en sprøjtestøbt genstand), while sprøjtestøbning refers to the technique of spraying to achieve the moulding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-10 15:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have noticed that this was supposed to be English/Danish, not Danish/Danish.

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)