KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

trædeflade

English translation: tread surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:trædeflade
English translation:tread surface
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

09:29 Apr 7, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / -
Danish term or phrase: trædeflade
Sikringsskiverne bruges sammen med bløde materialer og på specielle steder med minimeret trædeflade.
Helle B
tread surface
Explanation:
Hovmand's illustrated building dictionary -
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tread surfaceSuzanne Blangsted
3interface
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface


Explanation:
This is purely a guess - it's hard to tell without further context. "Trædeflade" would usually refer to a surface for stepping on, but that doesn't seem to make much sense here?

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tread surface


Explanation:
Hovmand's illustrated building dictionary -

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen