KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

sideanlæg

English translation: lay-bys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sideanlæg
English translation:lay-bys
Entered by: Louise Kragh

11:59 Feb 22, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Roads
Danish term or phrase: sideanlæg
Context: "Vejene omfatter kørebaneareal samt sideanlæg". There is no indication of what "sideanlæg" covers, so I'm looking for a general term.
Louise Kragh
lay-bys
Explanation:
"Ved sideanlæg forstås anlæg, der placeres i umiddelbar forbindelse med veje for at give trafikanterne mulighed for at gøre ophold og tilfredsstille forskellige behov uden at parkere køretøjet på kørebanen eller i yderrabatten.

http://www.vejbanken.dk/Net_Docs/CFP_Artikler/1150.pdf
Selected response from:

564354352
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lay-bys564354352
5rest areasSuzanne Blangsted
Summary of reference entries provided
ancillary works
tihomir

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lay-bys


Explanation:
"Ved sideanlæg forstås anlæg, der placeres i umiddelbar forbindelse med veje for at give trafikanterne mulighed for at gøre ophold og tilfredsstille forskellige behov uden at parkere køretøjet på kørebanen eller i yderrabatten.

http://www.vejbanken.dk/Net_Docs/CFP_Artikler/1150.pdf

564354352
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek
42 mins

agree  David Young
1 hr

agree  xxxtrsk2000
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rest areas


Explanation:
This is in US English called rest areas.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: ancillary works

Reference information:
see link.


    Reference: http://wales.unitedkingdom-tenders.co.uk/2109_Ancillary_work...
tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8