Dy

English translation: ydre rørdiameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Dy
English translation:ydre rørdiameter
Entered by: Dziadzio

13:51 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Piping
Danish term or phrase: Dy
Kontekst: "Tætningen skal være frilagt 5mm over rørets yderside (dy). What does "dy" mean?
Dziadzio
ydre rørdiameter
Explanation:
http://www.wirsbo.dk/ifs/files/Wirsbo/dan/Presentation/Websi...

se side 13 med ekspansionsudregningen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-03 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dy\" oversat er \"do\" (outside diameter) - se udregningen http://www.roscoemoss.com/specs.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks for that ;0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outer diameter; outer Ø; outside diameter; outside Ø
Sven Petersson
5ydre rørdiameter
Suzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ydre rørdiameter


Explanation:
http://www.wirsbo.dk/ifs/files/Wirsbo/dan/Presentation/Websi...

se side 13 med ekspansionsudregningen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-03 14:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dy\" oversat er \"do\" (outside diameter) - se udregningen http://www.roscoemoss.com/specs.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks for that ;0)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outer diameter; outer Ø; outside diameter; outside Ø


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search