International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Environment & Ecology

indsejling

English translation: importing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indsejling
English translation:importing
Entered by: Charlesp

20:45 Feb 20, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: indsejling
...capacity available for indsejling of the raw materials.
Charlesp
Sweden
importing
Explanation:
My sources give me "approach, or entry". Is it a reference to importing of raw materials. You'll notice I'm tentatively guessing here, with not too much context! :-)



Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testing the raw materialsSuzanne Blangsted
4shipping
Jens Kaestel
3importing
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing the raw materials


Explanation:
Probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-20 20:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.lancasterlabs.com/whatsnew/press/rawmaterialart.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-20 20:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intertek-cb.com/newsitetest/services/rawmaterials...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
importing


Explanation:
My sources give me "approach, or entry". Is it a reference to importing of raw materials. You'll notice I'm tentatively guessing here, with not too much context! :-)





Example sentence(s):
  • The nation's capacity to import raw materials and capital equipment had shrunk far below the threshold of prudence.
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping


Explanation:
In this context, I am sure it simply means "transport by sea" of the raw materials, ie. shipping. Please also see text and links, both Environment & Ecology related.

Hope this helps you.... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, all Lead-free procedures are to be monitored closely from the shipping of raw materials up to the inspection of the finished products.
  • Shipping stages: Shipping of raw materials, distribution within mill complexes, and product shipments from mills

    Reference: http://www.ritekusa.com/jsp/Management_Green.jsp
    Reference: http://www.ojipaper.co.jp/english/sustainability/e_report/pd...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish