roemos

English translation: beet pulp

Danish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Waste disposal
Danish term or phrase: roemos
Context: appears in this document: http://deklaration.modtagestationthymors.dk/
Page heading: Oversigt over affaldsfraktioner
Comes under the subheading of "Organiske halogen- og svovlfrie forbindelser".

Immediate context:

03.52
H Faste rester fra organisk syntese, der ikke indeholder stoffer med organisk bundet halogen eller svovl.
03.53
Z Slibestøv fra produktion af bremse- belægninger, kileremme og transportbånd, der indeholder asbest og/eller metaller, f.eks. antimon, bly og kobber.
03.55
H Roemos, der indeholder blyforbindelser.
mclean
United Kingdom
English translation:beet pulp
Explanation:
Found in this context in Waste Statistics 2000 (also 1999 and 1998) Miljøstyrelsen (see first web reference). Background: "Sugar-beet pulp ... seems to be a promising substrate to entrap heavy metals in aqueous solutions" (see second web reference).
Selected response from:

Graham Buik
Grading comment
The context is the tricky part here! Thank you for your detailed research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beet pulp
Graham Buik
3 +2mashed turnips
xxxGitte Hoveds


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mashed turnips


Explanation:
roe = turnip or beet
mos = mash

Logic would have that this is some kind of mashed up turnips or beets. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-16 08:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'crushed turnips' would be better?


xxxGitte Hoveds
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: page 64: https://books.google.ie/books?id=CRnb7p_b5kAC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...
6 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: mashed yellow swedes (baigies in our village, snaggies further south in Northumberland, neeps in some areas) with a knob of butter and a sprinkling of pepper... real comfort food when I was growing up!
44 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beet pulp


Explanation:
Found in this context in Waste Statistics 2000 (also 1999 and 1998) Miljøstyrelsen (see first web reference). Background: "Sugar-beet pulp ... seems to be a promising substrate to entrap heavy metals in aqueous solutions" (see second web reference).

Example sentence(s):
  • Roemos, der indeholder blyforbindelser
  • Beet pulp containing lead compounds

    https://www2.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2002/87-7972-027-7/html/bred30_eng.htm
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0144861797000556
Graham Buik
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The context is the tricky part here! Thank you for your detailed research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
3 hrs