KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Likvide beholdninger

English translation: Cash-in-hand, balance with bankers and readily convertible securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Likvide beholdninger
English translation:Cash-in-hand, balance with bankers and readily convertible securities
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:01 Jul 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Years report
Danish term or phrase: Likvide beholdninger
Likvide beholdninger

(IS it just liquidities?)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Cash-in-hand, balance with bankers and readily convertible securities
Explanation:
Previous ProZ answers similar to the present one.

Eurodicautom entry rather wide:

Definition omfatter rede penge i form af *kassebeholdninger, indestående på postgiro, i banker og sparekasser, samt beholdninger af let realisable værdipapirer*

Reference P.Hansen & D.Clausen,Håndbog i årsregnskab 1995
(1) TERM likvide beholdninger

Reference P.Hansen & D.Clausen,Håndbog i årsregnskab 1995

(1)
TERM cash and marketable securities

Reference L'Anglais de l'Expert-Comptable,Le Monde de l'Entreprise,1993

Note {DOM} accountancy:classification of accounts


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Here too I run the risk not to choose the best answer, due to the fact that all of you are right.
Thanks Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cash funds
Sven Petersson
4 +1liquid assets
Eliza-Anna
3Cash-in-hand, balance with bankers and readily convertible securitiesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cash funds


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.elsam.com/page.dsp?area=1308
    Reference: http://www.elsam.dk/page.dsp?area=1206
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: in UK English: cash at bank and in hand
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid assets


Explanation:
'beholdning' can mean 'stocks' or 'assets'. In UK English the term'liquid assets' is often used in financial documents

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cash-in-hand, balance with bankers and readily convertible securities


Explanation:
Previous ProZ answers similar to the present one.

Eurodicautom entry rather wide:

Definition omfatter rede penge i form af *kassebeholdninger, indestående på postgiro, i banker og sparekasser, samt beholdninger af let realisable værdipapirer*

Reference P.Hansen & D.Clausen,Håndbog i årsregnskab 1995
(1) TERM likvide beholdninger

Reference P.Hansen & D.Clausen,Håndbog i årsregnskab 1995

(1)
TERM cash and marketable securities

Reference L'Anglais de l'Expert-Comptable,Le Monde de l'Entreprise,1993

Note {DOM} accountancy:classification of accounts




xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Here too I run the risk not to choose the best answer, due to the fact that all of you are right.
Thanks Tom.