KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

i h.t.

English translation: according to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:i h.t.
English translation:according to
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:16 Jul 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General asssembly
Danish term or phrase: i h.t.
Beslutning om anvendelse af overskud eller dækning af tab i h.t. det godkendte regnskab
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
according to
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Charlotte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3according to
Charlotte Langbeen
5w.r.t. (with respect to)
Jande
5with regard to
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to


Explanation:
...

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
11 mins

agree  Bente Sorensen: Yes, iht meaning "i henhold til"
15 mins

agree  Lingua DK
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with regard to


Explanation:
Usual (UK) English translation in my experience. In V&B, among others.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w.r.t. (with respect to)


Explanation:
w.r.t. is the abbreviation in English. Search "w.r.t. with respect to" on google and you'll see on the hits.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4