KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

dispositionsdato

English translation: availability date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dispositionsdato
English translation:availability date
Entered by: Dana Sackett Lössl

14:47 Mar 5, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / bankvæsen
Danish term or phrase: dispositionsdato
Jeg mener ikke, "disposal date" er den korrekte oversættelse oder?

Pft!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
availability date
Explanation:
Could be... At least it is not an uncommon term. Try googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eagletraders.com/advice/securities/availability_d...

"The date upon which the proceeds of checks or other items drawn on out-of-town banks, and forwarded by the sending bank for collection through the Federal Reserve check collection system, are received and credited by the Federal Reserve bank to the reserve account of the sending bank. Each Federal Reserve bank publishes a “Schedule Showing When the Proceeds of Items Will Become Available,” covering every point in the U.S., so that member or clearing member banks sending checks for collection through a Federal Reserve bank may know on what days such checks will be credited to their reserve accounts."
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1availability date
Dana Sackett Lössl
4date of dispositionSuzanne Blangsted
2date of dealing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
date of dealing


Explanation:
L&H Business ordbog suggests ' date of dealing' for 'dispositionsdag' in connection with the stock exchange.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of disposition


Explanation:
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tp/it133/README.html
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f8693.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
availability date


Explanation:
Could be... At least it is not an uncommon term. Try googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eagletraders.com/advice/securities/availability_d...

"The date upon which the proceeds of checks or other items drawn on out-of-town banks, and forwarded by the sending bank for collection through the Federal Reserve check collection system, are received and credited by the Federal Reserve bank to the reserve account of the sending bank. Each Federal Reserve bank publishes a “Schedule Showing When the Proceeds of Items Will Become Available,” covering every point in the U.S., so that member or clearing member banks sending checks for collection through a Federal Reserve bank may know on what days such checks will be credited to their reserve accounts."


Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna
1 min
  -> Thanks!