KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

regnskabstung

English translation: too much accounting work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:regnskabstung
English translation:too much accounting work
Entered by: Jandrew

01:53 Mar 16, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: regnskabstung
Another one I am not really sure I am getting the right end of the stick with ....

Jeg sidder pt. in en stilling som er for regnskabstung. Efter en omstrukturering har jeg ikke længere det ansvarsområde, jeg var blevet stillet i udsigt, og derfor føler jeg ikke, at jeg får udfordringer nok.

My suggestion is "financially burdensome" (for my employers). Is there a better way of putting it?

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
too much accounting work
Explanation:
Directly translated "too heavy with accounting", but again you would not write that in English, I think.
Hope this helps as well..... :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again Jens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2too much accounting work
Jens Kaestel
3heavy accounting load
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too much accounting work


Explanation:
Directly translated "too heavy with accounting", but again you would not write that in English, I think.
Hope this helps as well..... :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks again Jens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 min
  -> tak Blangsted

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Nice solution.
4 hrs
  -> tak Bjørnar, kan man bruge det samme udtryk på norsk?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy accounting load


Explanation:
Jens' suggestion is good. I just wanted to pose an alternative that will let you keep the word "tung" / "heavy".

Example sentence(s):
  • Such a change would eliminate the heavy accounting load cooperatives are now forced to carry.
  • In case of larger establishments, these things are taken care of by the professionals, who are experts in the area, which takes the accounting load off the...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1071-1031(195212)34%3A5%3C9...
    Reference: http://accounting-resumesniydvgc.blogspot.com/2007_01_09_arc...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31