KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Overført underskud

English translation: retained loss


16:48 Jun 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial reports/auditing
Danish term or phrase: Overført underskud
Could this be "deficit carried forward"?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:retained loss
Explanation:
Or accumulated deficit (US) or retained earnings

Såfremt generalforsamlingen beslutter at udligne et underskud mod disponible reserver, trækkes beløbet fra den pågældende reserve. Skal underskuddet ikke ‘dækkes’, forbliver det som et fradragsbeløb under egenkapitalen i balancen med betegnelsen ‘overført underskud’.

Courtesy of Den Dansk-Engelske Regnskabsordbog
Selected response from:

Karen Goulding
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retained lossKaren Goulding
4accumulated deficit/loss brought forward
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulated deficit/loss brought forward


Explanation:
'accumulated deficit, loss brought forward' from L&H Business dictionary

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained loss


Explanation:
Or accumulated deficit (US) or retained earnings

Såfremt generalforsamlingen beslutter at udligne et underskud mod disponible reserver, trækkes beløbet fra den pågældende reserve. Skal underskuddet ikke ‘dækkes’, forbliver det som et fradragsbeløb under egenkapitalen i balancen med betegnelsen ‘overført underskud’.

Courtesy of Den Dansk-Engelske Regnskabsordbog


    Reference: http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkgb/dkgbregn.aspx
Karen Goulding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Simonsen
3 hrs