KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

potentiale (for what?)

English translation: potential profit


18:21 Oct 18, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: potentiale (for what?)
....debitorpolitikken udarbejdes, skal man gøre sig nogle overordnede overvejelser om, hvor risikovillig man vil være. Mange virksomheder vurde¬rer sine kreditrisici ud fra hvor stort et potentiale, der er ved et givent salg, som man så holder op mod risikoen. Men det er af stor betydning overord¬net at overveje, hvor meget man sam¬let vil risikere at tabe i forhold til fort-sat at kunne holde virksomheden ”i live”, og ikke kun isoleret se på de en¬kelte forretninger.

What I need is a short explanation of the sentence below:

"Mange virksomheder vurderer sine kreditrisici ud fra hvor stort et potentiale, der er ved et givent salg, som man så holder op mod risikoen."
PMPtranslations
English translation:potential profit
Explanation:
I read it as a potential for gaining profit on a sale. The company asseses how big an income from the sale against the risk of providing the credit
Selected response from:

Lise Lotte Castberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potential profit
Lise Lotte Castberg
4potential contribution towards overheads
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potential profit


Explanation:
I read it as a potential for gaining profit on a sale. The company asseses how big an income from the sale against the risk of providing the credit

Lise Lotte Castberg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solfrid Lokslid: Or just use the word potential like it says in the Danish sentence. It makes sense in English too.
7 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: Or perhaps 'what potential advantages a specific sale offers' if profit is too cash-oriented. The rest of the text seems to be trying to keep all options open, with intangible potential in a wider perspective too.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential contribution towards overheads


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65