KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

skattemæsig likviditet

English translation: pre-tax cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skattemæsig likviditet
English translation:pre-tax cash flow
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:34 Nov 21, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
Danish term or phrase: skattemæsig likviditet
in a table with the heading likviditetsbudget 1. år
Driftsresultat
Skattemæsig likviditet
Afdrag
Likviditet i alt
Anyone know what skattemæsig likviditet is in UK English, please?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Before-Tax Cash Flow
Explanation:
Before-Tax Cash Flow: Definition from Answers.com - Before-Tax Cash Flow Cash Flow prior to deducting income tax payments or adding income tax benefits.
www.answers.com/topic/before-tax-cash-flow - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-21 15:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as differentiated from After-Tax Cash Flow once income tax payments have been deducted or income tax benefits have been added
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taxable fundsSuzanne Blangsted
4Before-Tax Cash Flow
andres-larsen
3tax cash flowJanni14


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax cash flow


Explanation:
That is a suggestion. Have you checked http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/DKDK/DKRegn.aspx? They use the validated IAS/IFRS terms and the official translation of the Danish Financial Statements Act.
If you look up "skattemæssig", you will find "skattemæssige pengestrømme", and "pengestrømme" may often be equated with "likviditet".

Janni14
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before-Tax Cash Flow


Explanation:
Before-Tax Cash Flow: Definition from Answers.com - Before-Tax Cash Flow Cash Flow prior to deducting income tax payments or adding income tax benefits.
www.answers.com/topic/before-tax-cash-flow - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-21 15:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as differentiated from After-Tax Cash Flow once income tax payments have been deducted or income tax benefits have been added

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable funds


Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE2D8133FF...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-21 15:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another one:
http://money.cnn.com/magazines/moneymag/moneymag_archive/200...


Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139