Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab

English translation: Chartered Accountants Company

Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab
"Deloitte Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab" wondering if it really is Chartered Accountants Company or Chartered Accountant Partnered Company.
Neil Paterson
English translation:Chartered Accountants Company
Explanation:
I have worked in finance and have used "Chartered Accountants Company" previously. I am not a native English speaker, but I wanted to give my input anyway, since I have worked with financial texts for quite some years!
Selected response from:

Thomas Krogh
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chartered Professional Accountans
Pernille Kienle
4Chartered Accountants Company
Thomas Krogh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chartered Accountants Company


Explanation:
I have worked in finance and have used "Chartered Accountants Company" previously. I am not a native English speaker, but I wanted to give my input anyway, since I have worked with financial texts for quite some years!

Thomas Krogh
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chartered Professional Accountans


Explanation:
Here in Canada at least, we don't often add 'company'. If it's a group of accountants, i.e. an accounting firm, they usually say 'chartered professional accountants'.


    Reference: http://www.ahobc.ca/
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7