depot

English translation: depository account (or safe custody account)

Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: depot
"Udbytte DK-aktier mv. på reguleret marked, DK-depot"

"Udbytte af danske aktier optaget til handel på reguleret marked i dansk depot"

This is a line from an annual tax statement. Very unsure what DK-depot is referring to here.
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:depository account (or safe custody account)
Explanation:
DK-depot = depository (account) in Denmark
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Custodian eller custody
enrfer
3 +1depository account (or safe custody account)
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depository account (or safe custody account)


Explanation:
DK-depot = depository (account) in Denmark

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Notenboom: It is indeed the Danish (bank) account on which the stocks/shares are located
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custodian eller custody


Explanation:
Det vanlige ordet på engelsk for depot/depotbank er custodian.



    https://www.northerntrust.com/asset-servicing/united-states/services/global-custody
enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish