KudoZ home » Danish to English » Food & Drink

stambakterier

English translation: bacterial strain(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stambakterier
English translation:bacterial strain(s)
Entered by: Jande

01:21 Nov 1, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Lab Tests
Danish term or phrase: stambakterier
Definition mht fødevaresikkerhed
Referenceprøver = frysetørrede stambakterier eller laboratoriets stambakterier

Er det en slags bakterier?
Jande
Australia
bacterial strain(s)
Explanation:
check google for bacterial strain, and you will get several hits, also about freeze-dried bacterial strain
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stock bacteriaMark Andrew Thompson
3 +1stock culture
Christine Andersen
4bacterial strain(s)Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial strain(s)


Explanation:
check google for bacterial strain, and you will get several hits, also about freeze-dried bacterial strain

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
tak

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock culture


Explanation:
Stock culture

-- was what came to mind - this might be what you are looking for.
e.g.

http://ellerbruch.nmu.edu/classes/cs101w05/CS101students/Hen...

4/19/05
A 24 hour old stock broth culture of the unknown specimen 21 was obtained. It appeared somewhat
turbid, reflecting some growth. To determine if the stock culture was pure, a streak was performed
using loops of the stock broth on a fresh dish of nutrient agar and incubated for 48 hours @ 32C.

-----------------------------------

Another definition her:
http://www.atcc.org/pdf/tb01.pdf



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock bacteria


Explanation:
Several Google hits for "stock bacteria" and also some for "laboratory stock bacteria". I think the word "bacteria" needs to come across to distinguish it from other microorganisms.

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr