KudoZ home » Danish to English » Food & Drink

Ny indkaldelse til ekstraordinær generalforsamling i Copenhagen Pride.

English translation: General Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:generalforsamling
English translation:General Meeting
Entered by: Charlesp

00:59 Nov 30, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Danish term or phrase: Ny indkaldelse til ekstraordinær generalforsamling i Copenhagen Pride.
We are not sure if this a recipe from a friend or a junk email. Help!
SHANNON
New announcement for an extraordinary General Meeting of Copenhagen Pride
Explanation:
Yes, "Copenhagen Pride" is the name of the Gay Pride Festival organizers in Copenhagen.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1New announcement for an extraordinary General Meeting of Copenhagen Pride
Charlesp
2 +1It's Danish (I think)-definitely not Flemish-it's about an extraordinary general meeting being ..
writeaway


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's Danish (I think)-definitely not Flemish-it's about an extraordinary general meeting being ..


Explanation:
held in Copenhagen. what's strange is that Copenhagen is not in Danish.


copenhagen pride 2004
... Chart.dk. Hermed indkaldes til. Ekstraordinær generalforsamling i Copenhagen Pride.
Mandag 29/11 kl. 19 i LBL-cafeen i Teglgårdstræde 13. Dagsorden: ...
www.copenhagen-pride.dk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 01:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems it\'s about a gay pride march:

Tours & Events
... Copenhagen Pride. PROMOTION. Help celebrate with the local gay/lesbian community in a two day celebration including a very festive parade. ...
www.planetout.com/travel/ calendar/listing.html?sernum=1152 - 22



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-30 01:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA - Europa-Kommisionen - Generaldirektoratet for Presse og ...
... 715kb). 24.10.2003: Kommissionens Repræsentation i Irland har bekendtgjort en ny indkaldelse af forslag. 22.10.2003: Kommissionens ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/press_ communication/update2003/index_da.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: That's right. "Copenhagen Pride" is their name. :o) - ADD.: It's an organisation set up to arrange these parades and also other gay events. They have paying members.
5 hrs
  -> Is it a company or is it the parade organisation ?

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New announcement for an extraordinary General Meeting of Copenhagen Pride


Explanation:
Yes, "Copenhagen Pride" is the name of the Gay Pride Festival organizers in Copenhagen.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: isn't that what I said?
5 hrs