KudoZ home » Danish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

håndspilleapparat

English translation: handheld game apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:håndspilleapparat
English translation:handheld game apparatus

01:50 Feb 15, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video game controllers
Danish term or phrase: håndspilleapparat
This is in a list of of games, toys, dolls, etc. in International Patent Class 28. Sadly, I cannot find wording on the Internet in English for Class 28 that matches the Danish list exactly that I'm translating (from a Registerudskrift). This word occurs in this context:

håndspilleapparater med eller uden video display

They're obviously talking about game controllers (joysticks, etc.) The best I've come up with in English so far is "hand winch apparatus," but I'm wondering if anyone has either an official translation or a more convincing translation than that. (Or confirmation that that is the right translation.)

Thanks in advance.
Erik Macki
handheld game apparatus adapted for use with or without a video display
Explanation:
This is how 'håndspilleapparater ....' is translated in patents. Clumsy but that's how it is. It must be a toy/plaything as such devices/goods are in class 28 - otherwise it would have been in class 9.

From experience I know this translation, unfortunately, the only confirmation I can find on the Internet is http://secure.oami.eu.int/euroace/euroaceservlet - but if you have the application no. you can enter OAMI and make a search on http://oami.eu.int/CTMOnline/RequestManager/en_SearchBasic?t...
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who made contributions. I ended up going with "hand game device," but "handheld" is indeed probably the best phrasing, and apparatus is a bit more common in patentese than device.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handheld game apparatus adapted for use with or without a video display
Eva Harbo Andersen
4handheld video game
Dana Sackett Lössl
4handheld computer gameBente Sorensen
4handheld playing device/handheld gaming console or game stationSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
håndspilleapparat
handheld playing device/handheld gaming console or game station


Explanation:
http://www2.piperpat.co.nz/desclass/indexg.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
håndspilleapparat
handheld computer game


Explanation:
This is an actual handheld game, e.g. "Gameboy"-type games. Various examples found when when "googling".


Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handheld game apparatus adapted for use with or without a video display


Explanation:
This is how 'håndspilleapparater ....' is translated in patents. Clumsy but that's how it is. It must be a toy/plaything as such devices/goods are in class 28 - otherwise it would have been in class 9.

From experience I know this translation, unfortunately, the only confirmation I can find on the Internet is http://secure.oami.eu.int/euroace/euroaceservlet - but if you have the application no. you can enter OAMI and make a search on http://oami.eu.int/CTMOnline/RequestManager/en_SearchBasic?t...


    Reference: http://secure.oami.eu.int/euroace/euroaceservlet
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who made contributions. I ended up going with "hand game device," but "handheld" is indeed probably the best phrasing, and apparatus is a bit more common in patentese than device.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
håndspilleapparat
handheld video game


Explanation:
I think what they mean is handheld video games. The official wording of the Nice Classification seems to be "Games other than those adapted for use with television receivers only"
See http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/nice8/enmain.ht...
or check altavista.com for search words IC28 AND game AND class.



    Reference: http://www.sussmans.net/class_guides/IC28.html
    Reference: http://www.dkpto.dk/varemaerke/nice_klassifikation/alfabetis...
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish