KudoZ home » Danish to English » Genealogy

taget til foelge

English translation: allow, uphold, take account of, admit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:taget til foelge
English translation:allow, uphold, take account of, admit
Entered by: Tania Therien

06:06 Nov 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / doedsanmeldelse
Danish term or phrase: taget til foelge
This phrase appears in the stamp of the parish priest, which itself is found in a box intended for the Begravelsesmyndighedens afgoerelse.

"Carry out" and "execute" are inappropriate here. Does anyone have a simpler solution? (Or perhaps I'm heading in the wrong direction here as well?)

Many many thanks!
Tania Therien
Canada
allow, uphold, take account of, admit
Explanation:
See p. 15 on http://www.danskekirkersraad.dk/uploads/media/Rapport_Frihed...

I think this is the context you are in, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks! I think "upheld" is the way to go, but the link you sent was very helpful.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3allow, uphold, take account of, admit
Eva Harbo Andersen
3upheld
jmadsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upheld


Explanation:
Found this term in Gyldendals online as a legal term, maybe that's more appropriate.

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allow, uphold, take account of, admit


Explanation:
See p. 15 on http://www.danskekirkersraad.dk/uploads/media/Rapport_Frihed...

I think this is the context you are in, isn't it?


Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! I think "upheld" is the way to go, but the link you sent was very helpful.