KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mange hilsener

English translation: Greetings or best regards!


01:26 Nov 30, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greeting
Danish term or phrase: Mange hilsener
Mange hilsener
Virginia
English translation:Greetings or best regards!
Explanation:
Depending on the level of formality and the person, two alternatives may be used.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Christian Uhre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Best regards
Sven Petersson
5 +1Greetings or best regards!Christian Uhre
5Best greetingsEKM
5Kind regards, best regards, sincerelyBech
4Der er mange svar til dette spoergsmaal
maddy007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best greetings


Explanation:
Literally: "Many greetings"


    Scandinavian musings
EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best regards


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: I think this is the most idiomatically correct choice
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greetings or best regards!


Explanation:
Depending on the level of formality and the person, two alternatives may be used.

Good luck!


    Native Dane
Christian Uhre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kind regards, best regards, sincerely


Explanation:
Generic salutation

Bech

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der er mange svar til dette spoergsmaal


Explanation:
Hvis det er i slutningen af et brev vil man normalt bruge :

Kind regards
Best regards
All the best
Warm regards
Yours sincerely
Sincerely yours
Regards

Det kommer an paa formalitet.

Hvis det er en direkte oversaettelse er det:

Many greetings

"Many greetings" er ikke en normal maade at afslutte et breve paa.

Jeg skulle se hele brevet for at give et correct svar.



maddy007