International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fylde meget

English translation: domineering


22:42 Mar 15, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Personal characteristics
Danish term or phrase: fylde meget
The term is used when describing a candidate in relation to a job application. "He isn't someone who achieves a lot" or something similar sounds a bit negative in the context, so I'm not sure it that's what it means. The sentence is:


"Han er ikke en person, der fylder meget.... men hvis han har noget at bidrage med, kommer han gerne på banen."


Thanks in advance for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:domineering
Explanation:
"He is not the domineering type, .... but he will speak up if the situation calls for it"

"Fylder meget" is just a nicer way of saying domineering.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte, and thanks to the other answerers as well. I've come across this expression a couple of times and was never really sure how to translate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1domineering
Charlotte Langbeen
4He doesn't make a lot of fuss
Christine Andersen
4He's not a big guy
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Han er ikke en person, der fylder meget
He's not a big guy


Explanation:
Directly translated, it would be "he's not a person, who takes up a lot of space", but I certainly would not write that.
Hope this helps.... ;-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jens, it's put me on the right track I think.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domineering


Explanation:
"He is not the domineering type, .... but he will speak up if the situation calls for it"

"Fylder meget" is just a nicer way of saying domineering.


    Reference: http://testdex.com/Global5-SLOAN_Descriptions.pdf
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Charlotte, and thanks to the other answerers as well. I've come across this expression a couple of times and was never really sure how to translate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jens Kaestel: Hmm, never heard that before Charlotte but it sounds like good logic in this context; - then again, language doesn't follow logic that often.
52 mins

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He doesn't make a lot of fuss


Explanation:
He doesn't brag or make a lot of fuss
He doesn't make a big impression (but he gets things done?)
He looks modest
is perhaps another way of putting it.

He doesn't spread himself all over the shop

It depends a lot on the rest of the context whether this is positive or negative. Danes dislike unnecessary fuss and ceremony, so they may be full of admiration al the same.

'HAN fylder ikke meget' - with emphasis on 'han' - can mean 'we need not take any notice of him, so let's move on to the next point.'


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christine, a lot clearer now. I went with "domineering" in the end as the next sentence made it sound like a slightly negative trait.