KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tillod at forhøre mig hos .... om de havde noget at mene.

English translation: I took the liberty of enquiring...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Tillod at forhøre mig...
English translation:I took the liberty of enquiring...
Entered by: Tomasz Sienicki

09:29 Sep 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: Tillod at forhøre mig hos .... om de havde noget at mene.
Not quite sure of the best way to translate this: Would something like...

"I would just like to enquire what ...... thoughts were on this" or something be correct?

It's the "tillod" part that has stumped me a bit. Many thanks for any suggestions.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
I took the liberty of enquiring...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Tomasz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I took the liberty of enquiring...Tomasz Sienicki
4I presumed to enquire from XXX whether they had an opinion
Diarmuid Kennan
4(here) I tried asking.....
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) I tried asking.....


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I presumed to enquire from XXX whether they had an opinion


Explanation:
It's just an overly formal way of phrasing it.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I took the liberty of enquiring...


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tomasz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
5 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
7 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
1 day2 hrs