KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ligge en anelse over

English translation: to be a little bit above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ligge en anelse over
English translation:to be a little bit above
Entered by: Jandrew

14:12 Nov 7, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: ligge en anelse over
Ved årets start har man ligget en anelse over den budgetterede omsætning, men efter sommerferien har der været en vis træghed.

"Had an idea about...."?

Appears in minutes to a meeting.

Thanks for any help
Jandrew
United Kingdom
to be a little bit above
Explanation:
or slightly above
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Terence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to be a little bit above
Terence Ajbro
4be a touch above
Jens Kaestel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be a little bit above


Explanation:
or slightly above

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Terence.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, makes sense now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
4 mins

agree  dk.localize
10 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: slightly above
30 mins

agree  Mette Melchior
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a touch above


Explanation:
or 'be a smidgen above'

hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8