KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

brænder meget for

English translation: enthusiastic about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:brænder meget for
English translation:enthusiastic about
Entered by: tihomir

00:15 Feb 15, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiom
Danish term or phrase: brænder meget for
XXX (karate skole) brændte meget for kampene, andre for træningen.

I need a good expression for this in English, please.
tihomir
Iceland
enthusiastic about or dedicated to
Explanation:
At brænde for noget kan oversættes med både at være enthusiastic about something eller to be dedicated to something.
Selected response from:

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1were very keen on / most keen on
Christine Andersen
4 +1enthusiastic about or dedicated to
Pernille Kienle
4are fired up for / were fired up forSuzanne Blangsted
3excited aboutNikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excited about


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enthusiastic about or dedicated to


Explanation:
At brænde for noget kan oversættes med både at være enthusiastic about something eller to be dedicated to something.

Example sentence(s):
  • My son is very enthusiastic about his soccer.
  • My son\'s coach is very dedicated to the game of soccer.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/enthusiastic
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dedicated
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: (very) dedicated to (fx som i "he's very dedicated to the cause" - "han brænder meget for sagen")
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were very keen on / most keen on


Explanation:
some were most keen on the contests and others on the training

This suggests they preferred one or the other, but that is also how I understand the Danish sentence.

The word is often associated with sport - though my dictionary says it is British English.
I am sure others would understand it, even it they did not actively use it.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Young: This feels more natural to me in the context, but maybe that's because I'm British :)
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are fired up for / were fired up for


Explanation:
to stay with the theme of "brænder" -

http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/mma-cagewriter/ufc-142-mike-py...


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19