KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

forkælelsespris

English translation: special offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forkælelsespris
English translation:special offer
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

06:01 Aug 29, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: forkælelsespris
Månedens forkælelsespris
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
special offer
Explanation:
Obviously there's a sense of spoiling/pampering yourself in the Norwegian but this sounds silly in English and ultimately it's just a special offer. You could if you wanted work the spoiling bit into the rest of the sentence. Spoil/treat yourself this month with...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-29 13:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Danish...

And talking of Danish I really fancy coffee and a Danish right now, work sucks!
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special offer
Chris S
3charm offensive
Christine Andersen
3indulgement priceNorskpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indulgement price


Explanation:
...perhaps

Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charm offensive


Explanation:
... perhaps?

If you are short of space, you could try ´this month's charm offensive´.

But either of the other suggestions would fit well too.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special offer


Explanation:
Obviously there's a sense of spoiling/pampering yourself in the Norwegian but this sounds silly in English and ultimately it's just a special offer. You could if you wanted work the spoiling bit into the rest of the sentence. Spoil/treat yourself this month with...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-29 13:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Danish...

And talking of Danish I really fancy coffee and a Danish right now, work sucks!

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt:
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs