KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

Det kræver sin mand.

English translation: It takes a real man / It is no easy task


22:09 Dec 15, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: Det kræver sin mand.
The advicer's final sentence to convince about the viability of the pilot project.
Jytte Crooks
English translation:It takes a real man / It is no easy task
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-16 00:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or less sexist :-) ....

\"When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going\"
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it takes the right person.
Christian Schoenberg
4 +1It takes a real man / It is no easy task
Charlotte Langbeen
3you´ve got to have what it takes
Terence Ajbro
4 -1it takes a manSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Det kræver sin mand.
it takes a man


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This would be considered sexist in English.
28 mins

disagree  Charlesp: I agree with Michele's comment (not that there is anything wrong in general with what you suggested, however not for a marketing text)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It takes a real man / It is no easy task


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-16 00:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or less sexist :-) ....

\"When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going\"

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'It takes a real man' sounds sexist - better to go with the second part.
23 mins
  -> Yeah, I guess it could ....

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Det kræver sin mand.
it takes the right person.


Explanation:
I don't know the overall timbre of the piece you are translating, but I suspect that translating 'mand' as 'man' might be problematic at some level...

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I do not see how this answer can be sexist, as I was informed that mine was
6 mins
  -> Thanks Blangsted.

agree  xxxlone: Perfect
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Lone.

agree  Charlesp: agreed !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  Christine Andersen: This is how I understand it. "Someone who knows what they're doing" is another thought, but you'll be howled down in some circles about the grammar! And "he/she" is so ugly. This fits and sounds good.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det kræver sin mand.
you´ve got to have what it takes


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6