KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

Ministeriet

English translation: The Ministry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Ministeriet
English translation:The Ministry
Entered by: xxxlone

18:35 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: Ministeriet
I think the Ministry but can't find exact references.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
The Ministry
Explanation:
et minesterium, ministeriet og "minesterier" i plural
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Ministry
Cindi Beckman
5 +5The Ministryxxxlone
3The Government Department of ---xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Ministry


Explanation:
Without context, it's a little hard to say, but the word itself means "the Ministry"

Cindi Beckman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
9 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
48 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 hr

agree  Betina Poulsen
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

agree  abborre
1 day7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Ministry


Explanation:
et minesterium, ministeriet og "minesterier" i plural

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
8 mins
  -> Tak, Helen!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
48 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 hr
  -> Tak, Monika!

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Tak, Yoshiro!

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days18 hrs
  -> Tak, Roald!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Government Department of ---


Explanation:
Just to be contrary - as in Dept. of Health etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Isn't a Ministry usually a sub-division of a Department?
2 days17 hrs
  -> Maybe the other way round: Governmental Dept., though often the same thing: Ministry of (Iraqi?) 'Defence', but Department of Trade & Industry, plus Dept. of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.