KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

rygdækning

English translation: backing; support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rygdækning
English translation:backing; support
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:09 Dec 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: rygdækning
Politisk rygdækning
logan
backing; support
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 21:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also mean: \"to cover one\'s ass politically\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 21:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:
\"rygdækning sb.:
have rygdækning
(mil.) have one\'s rear covered;
(fig.) have a backing\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2political back up
Paul Larkin
5supportLingua DK
4backing; support
Sven Petersson
3damage control
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rygdækning
support


Explanation:
» rygdækning
(pol. etc., støtte) backing; support.



    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political back up


Explanation:
a more prosaic form (particularly US) would be covering your political ass...

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
30 mins

agree  Christine Andersen
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rygdækning
backing; support


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 21:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also mean: \"to cover one\'s ass politically\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 21:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:
\"rygdækning sb.:
have rygdækning
(mil.) have one\'s rear covered;
(fig.) have a backing\"


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com/index.php
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rygdækning
damage control


Explanation:
another possibility depending on what's being covered...

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish