International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

spørge ind til

English translation: inquire about


12:07 Oct 21, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / coaching
Danish term or phrase: spørge ind til
Coachen kan registrere og spørge ind til "bevægelserne" i dialogen.

"Ask about" doesn't sound quite right, any other suggestions would be welcome.

Thanks.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:inquire about
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-21 12:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigate into
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Tomasz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inquire aboutTomasz Sienicki
4enquire about
Mette Melchior
3direct the line of questioning
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquire about


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-21 12:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigate into

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tomasz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
7 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct the line of questioning


Explanation:
direct the line of questioning

The topic under discussion may be complicated, or call for tact and understanding on the part of the coach.

'Spørge ind til' implies go gently, but get to the point, perhaps helping the person being coached to find words for a tricky situation and how to deal with it.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquire about


Explanation:
'To inquire' is used meaning ‘make a formal investigation’, whereas 'to enquire' is used as a general sense of 'ask', which seems more apropiate in this case.

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish