KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

feriefridag

English translation: vacation day


15:00 Dec 30, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources /
Danish term or phrase: feriefridag
This term appears in a company's employee manual. One dictionary suggests 'extra day' - does everyone agree?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
English translation:vacation day
Explanation:
Vacation days=ferie dage
Holidays=hellig dage (ex.: Jul, Paaske)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2011-01-02 16:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes also refered to as "Personal Days"
Selected response from:

sebalekri
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special holiday
Diarmuid Kennan
5 +1vacation daysebalekri
4employee-chosen vacation day(s)
Charlesp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special holiday


Explanation:
Source: Gyldendal.
*
holiday
special holiday
*
in Denmark, ”feriefridage” are special holidays which must be taken individually and upon agreement with the employer and employee


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
4 hrs

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes, sounds right to me.
4 days

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee-chosen vacation day(s)


Explanation:
Seems to me to be vacation day that the employee chooses when to take (eg a religious holiday that is not a national holiday in their country of presence).


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation day


Explanation:
Vacation days=ferie dage
Holidays=hellig dage (ex.: Jul, Paaske)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2011-01-02 16:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes also refered to as "Personal Days"

Example sentence(s):
  • My employment package includes 3 additional vacation days annually.
sebalekri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 days