KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

par.

English translation: Section


21:53 Feb 10, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Letter of reference
Danish term or phrase: par.
Bo og Naboskab består af 2 par. 112-bolige og 27 par. 68-boliger.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
English translation:Section
Explanation:
par. = paragraf

Jeg gætter på, at der refereres til paragraffer i Serviceloven.
Selected response from:

564354352
Denmark
Grading comment
Rigtig godt forslag - jeg bruger dog 'paragraph' frem for 'section' - det passer bedre i konteksten :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Section564354352
3lots, parcelssampat
3unitsSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Section


Explanation:
par. = paragraf

Jeg gætter på, at der refereres til paragraffer i Serviceloven.

564354352
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Rigtig godt forslag - jeg bruger dog 'paragraph' frem for 'section' - det passer bedre i konteksten :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: Det lyder rigtigt (prøv Google: serviceloven paragraf 68 112 boliger)
10 hrs

agree  David Young: Godt gættet :)
10 hrs
  -> Hæhæ ...

agree  xxxtrsk2000
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
units


Explanation:
I believe the abbreviation is for parcel, and that would be units or lots (with the apartment buildings as indicated in the rest of the text)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lots, parcels


Explanation:
par(cel) = lot, parcel (fx. of land)
cf. Dansk Engelsk Ordbog af Jens Axelsen, Gyldendal, Copenhagen, 11. udgave, 2007

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4