KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

Ansættelsesforhold

English translation: employment relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Ansættelsesforhold
English translation:employment relationship
Entered by: Pernille Kienle

04:41 Feb 29, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Del af ansættelseskontrakt
Danish term or phrase: Ansættelsesforhold
Vi indhenter og behandler dine personoplysninger i det omfang, det er nødvendigt for:
at etablere og vedligeholde et ansættelsesforhold...

Jeg støder regelmæssigt på det danske ord 'ansættelsesforhold' - har nogen et godt bud på engelsk?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
employment relationship
Explanation:
Depends on what comes after the three periods...
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with just 'employment' in most cases but inserted 'relationship' in a few spots where it suited according to context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditions of employmentsampat
3 +1employment relationshipNikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment relationship


Explanation:
Depends on what comes after the three periods...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with just 'employment' in most cases but inserted 'relationship' in a few spots where it suited according to context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Burgess: because they are talking about "et ansættelsesforhold".
2 hrs

disagree  564354352: You don't need to collect (factual) information to establish and maintain a 'relationship'. Besides, the headline states that this is part of the employment contract, so it must be a case of laying down the terms and conditions.
3 hrs

agree  Charles Ek: This is the employment analogue to "contractual relationship". It is standard terminology in both the legal realm and in corporate HR jargon. And factual information such as name, address, dependents, social insurance number, etc. are all needed for it.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions of employment


Explanation:
conditions (terms) of employment.
see Dansk Engelsk Ordbog af Jens Axelsen, Gyldendal Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag A/S, Copenhagen, 2007.

sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  564354352
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gitte Hovedskov Hansen

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: terms
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diarmuid Kennan

disagree  Michael Burgess: It could mean this in some contexts, but in this context it simply means the employment relationship itself. In simple terms, the contract says that they will collect the information deemed necessary before actually hiring the employee.
2 hrs