KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

Danish to English job titles

English translation: MSc Business Administration and Languages etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Danish to English job titles
English translation:MSc Business Administration and Languages etc
Entered by: Mingy

11:00 Aug 5, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / trade unions
Danish term or phrase: Danish to English job titles
I need some help to find the English equivalent of the Danish job titles below:
Cand.negot
Datamekaniker
Diplomingeniør
Vagtfunktionær

I would sincerely appreciate any help.
Thanks.
Mingy
MSc Business Administration and Languages etc
Explanation:
Cand.negot -
'MSc Business Administration and Languages'
Datamekaniker
'Computer engineer'
Diplomingeniør
'Diploma in Engineering' (This is below degree level)
Vagtfunktionær
'Security Officer'

Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thank you so much Paul.
Glenda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MSc Business Administration and Languages etc
Paul Larkin
5Diplomingeniør = BSc (Engineering)
jmadsen
5datamatiker = graduate in computer science, computer scientist
jmadsen
5cand. negot. = MSc (Business Administration & Languages)
jmadsen
3Vagtfunktionær = official/employee/officer on duty
jmadsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diplomingeniør = BSc (Engineering)


Explanation:
or Bachelor of Science (Engineering)
From Dansk-engelsk uddannelsesterminologi (Undervisningsministeriet)

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cand. negot. = MSc (Business Administration & Languages)


Explanation:
Gyldendals store

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datamatiker = graduate in computer science, computer scientist


Explanation:
Gyldendals store

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Dear Jørgen,
It was actually datamekaniker I asked about - but no worries, I have received another suggestion. Thanks anyway. Glenda
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dear Jørgen,
It was actually datamekaniker I asked about - but no worries, I have received another suggestion. Thanks anyway. Glenda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MSc Business Administration and Languages etc


Explanation:
Cand.negot -
'MSc Business Administration and Languages'
Datamekaniker
'Computer engineer'
Diplomingeniør
'Diploma in Engineering' (This is below degree level)
Vagtfunktionær
'Security Officer'



Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Paul.
Glenda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vagtfunktionær = official/employee/officer on duty


Explanation:
a few suggestions

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish