KudoZ home » Danish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

godt nok

English translation: well, X anyway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:X, godt nok
English translation:well, X anyway
Entered by: Tara Chace

23:59 Sep 8, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Danish term or phrase: godt nok
A character in a novel (Pedersen) is a retired composer and says he still hears music in his head all the time. A second character is trying to describe what he hears in his head:

"Han følte han var nødt til at finde frem til ord han ikke kendte. For Pedersen var det tilsyneladende langt nemmere. Han var jo også vant til at have lyde i sit hoved. Musik, godt nok. Men gad vidst om der alligevel ikke var et slægtskab et sted, tænkte han."

How should I translate the "godt nok" in "Musik, godt nok." for an American audience? Thanks!
Tara Chace
United States
more precisely
Explanation:
Given the context... is there any way this might be read as... "Pedersen seemed to have a much easier time doing that. After all, he was also used to hearing sounds inside his head. Music, more precisely. [or "Well, music"]Still, ...

Anyway, just a bet.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1however
Jens Kaestel
3trueTineW
3more precisely
Christian Schoenberg
3ok
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ok


Explanation:
And he was used to hearing sounds in his head. Music, ok.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more precisely


Explanation:
Given the context... is there any way this might be read as... "Pedersen seemed to have a much easier time doing that. After all, he was also used to hearing sounds inside his head. Music, more precisely. [or "Well, music"]Still, ...

Anyway, just a bet.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true


Explanation:
som "ganske vist"

TineW
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however


Explanation:
The way I see it, your last 2 sentences would become: "After all, he was also used to hear sounds inside his head. Music, however."

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes
1 day14 hrs
  -> tak Daniella :-)