KudoZ home » Danish to English » Insurance

depotregnskab

English translation: safe custody account statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:depotregnskab
English translation:safe custody account statement
Entered by: Karen Goulding

16:08 Feb 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pensions
Danish term or phrase: depotregnskab
From a pensions leaflet:

Hvert år får du en oversigt, som viser dine aktuelle dækninger og opgørelser over indbetalingerne til pensionsordningen. Du modtager også et depotregnskab, der giver dig overblik over, hvordan din opsparing vokser.
Karen Goulding
safe custody account statement
Explanation:
Old fashioned but still in use. A more up to date term used now is simply "account statement"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks - you get the points for speed of response!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1custody account statement
Charles Ek
4safe custody account statementDavid Young
3safe custody account statementSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe custody account statement


Explanation:
Old fashioned but still in use. A more up to date term used now is simply "account statement"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks - you get the points for speed of response!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe custody account statement


Explanation:
a "depot" is a safe custody account, so this would be a statement of the holdings in safe custody for a pension

David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David. I would have liked to split the points on this one, but gave them to Blangsted as he got in first!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custody account statement


Explanation:
"Custody account" is the customary term and produces some 47,000 Google hits. "Safe custody account" produces fewer than 1,000. See example from sales brochure at reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Custody accounts can hold a variety of securities . . .

    Reference: http://www.clintonnational.com/pdf/Custody_Accts.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Young: This looks like a difference between US and British/European usage. Most of the "safe custody" hits look like they are in Europe. Biggest is not always best Charles :-)
3 hrs
  -> We won. Twice. :-) (Not counting the infamous Pig War: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pig_War)