KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

flueben

English translation: a tick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:flueben
English translation:a tick
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:09 Jan 25, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Danish term or phrase: flueben
In web pages, for instance, when filling out a form we often can mark a little box - we call the mark a "flueben" in Danish (I think so :). But how is it said in English?

Best regards
John Norgaard
John Norgaard
a tick
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a tick
Sven Petersson
4 -1check
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
check


Explanation:
Hi, I have changed this question from English monolingual to Danish-English so that you get more relevant answers, but from your explanation, I assume you mean check (a box - in more British English, tick)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The mark can be called a "check mark" or a "tick", but hardly a "check".
7 mins
  -> sorry, I was thinking about the verb, not the noun

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Sven
10 mins

agree  Kate Persson: agree with Sven, can also be seen on difference web sites
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tick


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.



    Reference: http://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/humanrightslaw/application.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!