International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

hasteoprettelse/hasteændring

English translation: priority


11:00 Feb 19, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: hasteoprettelse/hasteændring
Har I nogle gode bud på en oversættelse af "haste" sammen med "oprettelse" og "ændring". Det kunne fx være i forbindelse med oprettelse af et kundenummer, hvor det bliver kategoriseret som en hasteoprettelse, fordi den skal ekspederes før andre oprettelser. Jeg er klar over, at man kan oversætte til både rush og urgent - men prøver at tænke lidt ud af boksen á la expedite. Men jeg hører gerne, om I andre har nogle gode/bedre forslag.

Tak :-)
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:priority
Explanation:
Bare en ide, der faldt mig ind...
Men det siger, at porettelsen eller ændringen skal komme før andre.

:-)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange gode forslag. Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expressCreativa
3Rapid Creation / Rapid ChangeTorben AXELSEN
3quick
Michael J.H. Davies
2 +1priority
Christine Andersen
Summary of reference entries provided
Du må pr¢ve anden områderMatteo Vignoli

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priority


Explanation:
Bare en ide, der faldt mig ind...
Men det siger, at porettelsen eller ændringen skal komme før andre.

:-)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mange gode forslag. Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: det lyder rigtigt!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express


Explanation:
express service or account

Creativa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick


Explanation:
a number of possibilities come to mind, though none of them seem to be the 'one and only correct' translation - it is pretty much a matter of inclination (and perhaps assessing the overall style of the source text) I feel.

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rapid Creation / Rapid Change


Explanation:
som i 'Rapid Fail Protection' (Hurtig fejlbeskyttelse) eller i 'rapid access to files' (hurtig filadgang).

Bare et par bud.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Du må pr¢ve anden områder

Reference information:
Jeg har fundet det på Nettet. "urgent" or "priority" or "express" er ok, men du må finde er en side hvor du kan finde bægge ord i. Måske kan du kom op med nye ideer :-)


    Reference: http://www.dankort-forretning.dk/dk/dankortaftale/priser/pri...
Matteo Vignoli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian