KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

G-dage

English translation: G-days: The first 2 days of unemployment where the former employer must pay unemplyment benefits.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:G-dage
English translation:G-days: The first 2 days of unemployment where the former employer must pay unemplyment benefits.
Entered by: ScanTran

13:53 Oct 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
Danish term or phrase: G-dage
Det skal fremhæves, at såfremt du på grund af din ansættelse i et eller flere vikariater er berettiget til G-dage, men du efter endt vikariat afslår et af os afgivet tilbud om nyt vikariat, mister du retten til G-dage.
ScanTran
G-days: The first 2 days of unemployment where the former employer must pay unemplyment benefits.
Explanation:
Regarding Danish unemployment insurance guidelines: The employer must pay unemployment benefits for the first 2 days of unemployment for employees who are members of an unemployment collective and who are dismissed on grounds that cannot be attributed to the employee. These days are called colloquially "G-days".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-24 14:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this direct translation only works within the context of Danish employment regulations.
Selected response from:

flynn
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5G-days: The first 2 days of unemployment where the former employer must pay unemplyment benefits.flynn
4 +1Unemployment benefit compensation daysBirgitte Engelbrechtsen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unemployment benefit compensation days


Explanation:
G-days are days where you after employment are entitled to unemployment benefit compensation. See: http://www.ku.dk/pers/Instituthaandbog/Loenforhold/Dagpengeg...

Birgitte Engelbrechtsen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
15 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G-days: The first 2 days of unemployment where the former employer must pay unemplyment benefits.


Explanation:
Regarding Danish unemployment insurance guidelines: The employer must pay unemployment benefits for the first 2 days of unemployment for employees who are members of an unemployment collective and who are dismissed on grounds that cannot be attributed to the employee. These days are called colloquially "G-days".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-24 14:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this direct translation only works within the context of Danish employment regulations.

Example sentence(s):
  • I've been let go but my employer refuses to pay my G-days.

    Reference: http://www.journalistforbundet.dk/sw788.asp
flynn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks